Events &
Performances

Art
Exhibitions

TV Shows
& Videos

Education & Media
Resources

Artist
Opportunities

 








 
Nancy McTague-Stock
South Norwalk, CT



ARTIST STATEMENT: My newest work reflects the rhythms of nature. After years of working in the plein air tradition of landscape painting and traditional printmaking processes, I am currently employing a diversity of methodologies, capturing nature’s bounty through processes of thought and hand. I use a marriage of drawing, paint, print and digital media as a process-oriented bridge, which connects my technical grounding in artistic tradition with 21st century innovation. Through close-up observation, I challenge myself to look beyond the obvious. I examine the man-made order and natural chaos found in the landscape, as layers of observed plant species are combined in carefully considered patterns and nuances of value shifts. From the immediate, visceral response of my observations of nature, I recognize and use natural imagery as fragments of aesthetic intrigue, extracting components for intellectual mind play, while remaining protective of the meditative and restorative qualities of the environment as an environmentalist. Expectations of immediate recognition are modified as perception is seemingly disarmed. Fractals of realism and abstraction produce images of other worldliness, offering a perception of the landscape through cognitive gardens. -Nancy McTague-Stock
More...

Bookmark and Share


 

ARTIST RESUME:


Nancy McTague-Stock

Born: New York
Lives and works in Connecticut

Education
M.F.A. The Art Institute of Boston, Boston, Massachusetts
The Slade School of Art, London, England (post grad coursework in experimental drawing)
B.F.A. Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, Virginia
The Art Students League, New York City, New York
Kulicke-Starke Academy of Metalsmithing and Jewelry Art, New York City, New York

Selected Museum Group Exhibitions
2010 “Explorations in Form and Space”, Lockwood-Mathews Museum, Norwalk, Connecticut
2008 "Why Not?, The Housatonic Museum, Bridgeport, Connecticut
Curator, Helen Klisser During (catalog)
2002 "Intricate Layers", The Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, Massachusetts
Curator, Dorothy Simpson Krause, Professor Emeritus, Mass. College of Art
2002 "Art for Sarah", The Swedish American Museum, Chicago, Illinois (catalog)
2000 "Connecticut Vision 2000", The Mattatuck Museum, Waterbury, Ct
Curator, Douglas Hyland, Curator, New Britain Museum of Art, Connecticut
(catalog)
2000 "CrossCurrents: The WAMA National Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Art', (catalog)
The Walter Anderson Museum of Art, Mississippi,
Curator, Luise Ross, Luise Ross Gallery, New York, N.Y.
2000 "2000 National Juried Exhibition", The Bristol Museum, Bristol, Rhode Island (catalog)
Curator, Kristin Street, Director, Krause Gallery, Moses Brown School, Providence
2000 "New Art Annual 2000", The Stamford Museum (catalog)
Curator, Lauren Ross, Curator, White Columns Gallery, New York
1998 "Art Show ‘98," The Pound Ridge Museum, Pound Ridge, New York
Juror, Ellen Keiter, Curator of Contemporary Painting,
The Hudson River Museum, New York
1997 "New Art Annual", The Stamford Museum, Stamford, Ct. (catalog)
Curator, Ann Philbin, Director, The Armand Hammer Museum, Los Angeles,
California

Selected Solo Exhibitions
2011 Upcoming, “New Work”, Silvermine Galleries, New Canaan, Connecticut
2004 "Calm Waters", The Left of the Bank Gallery, Old Greenwich, Connecticut
2003 "Eden at Risk", Hays Gallery, New Canaan, Connecticut
2002 "Tranquil Views", Picture This Gallery, Westport, Connecticut
2001 "Traveled Paths", The Left of The Bank Gallery, Old Greenwich, Ct.
2000 "Interpretations of the Landscape: Works on Paper", Chase Manhattan Bank
1999 "An Italian Journal", Wilton Public Library, Wilton, Ct.
1999 "Monochromatic Moments", RGA Galleries, Ridgefield, Ct.
1998 "Wanderings”, Dayton Gallery, Ridgefield, Ct.

Selected Group Exhibitions
2010
“A4 International Printmaking Exhibition”, Cornwall, England, traveling to New Zealand
(catalog)
“9th Annual International Print Exhibition”, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria (catalog)
“Botanical Dreams and Nightmares”, Sacred Heart University Contemporary Art
Gallery, Curator, Dr. Cynthia Rosznoy, The Mattatuck Museum, Connecticut
“Prolific Impressions: Printmaking Now”, Climate Gallery, New York, NY
“Opening Exhibition”, Invitational Four Person Exhibition, Paraxel Corporation
Headquarters Gallery, Waltham, Massachusetts
“Invitational Exhibition”, Vertrue Inc., Corporate Headquarters Gallery, Norwalk,
Connecticut
“Group Exhibition”, Karen Lynne Gallery, Boca Raton, Florida
“Fresh Pics in Contemporary Art”, Ridgefield, Connecticut
Curator, Private Art Dealer Camilla Cook (catalog)
“Echo: Repetitive Marks and Images”, The Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Ct.
Curator, Monica Ramirez- Montagut, The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum
"FOUND: Making Art From the Material World", Designed Installation for Communal
Collaboration, Westport Art Center, Westport, Connecticut
“Selections from the WALA Studios“, Maritime Gallery, S. Norwalk, Connecticut
2009
“LUSH (color)”, Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, Connecticut
Curator, Robbin Zella, Director, The Housatonic Museum, Connecticut
“MFA Thesis Exhibition”, The Art Institute of Boston, Boston, Massachusetts (catalog)
“Visual Poetry in Photography”, The Weston Commission for the Arts, Weston, Ct.,
Curator, Dennis Bradbury
“Off the Wall “, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, Ct.
Curator, Sophia Gevas, Gallery Director
“The Abstracted Eye”, Four Photographers, Wilton Public Library Gallery, Connecticut
Curator, Jeffrey Mueller
“Elsewhere”, Silvermine Galleries, New Canaan, Connecticut
Jurors: Robert and Shana Parke-Harrison
2008
“Building House/No Glass Ceiling", Installation, Bromfeld Gallery, Boston,
Massachusetts
“Why Not?, The Housatonic Museum, Bridgeport, Connecticut
Curator, Helen Klisser During (catalog)
"59th Annual Art of the Northeast", Silvermine Galleries, Connecticut (catalog)
Juror: Thom Collins, Director, Neuberger Museum of Art, Purchase, NY
"Spring Fever: Three Printmakers", The Fenn Gallery, Woodbury, Connecticut
2007
"Blue Print", The Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, Connecticut
"Green: Works on Paper", The Bruce Kerschner Gallery, Fairfield, Connecticut,
Curator, Benjamin Ortiz
"Concept and Process", Invitational Exhibition, Silvermine Galleries, Connecticut

2006
"25th National Print Exhibition", Silvermine Galleries, New Canaan, Ct. (catalog)
Curator, Kathy Caraccio, Master Printer, New York, New York
"Fibonacci", Small Space Gallery, New Haven, Connecticutcut
"Flower Power", City Lights Gallery, Bridgeport, Connecticut
"Culture and DNA: Where Science Meets Art", Silvermine Galleries,
Curator, Myles Axton, Editor, Nature Genetics Magazine
2005
"Unique Prints", Sacred Heart University, Connecticut
Curator, Flo Hatcher
"Women Make Art", Haviland Gallery, S. Norwalk, Connecticut
"Beauty and the Beast in Contemporary Art", Silvermine Galleries,
Juror, Dominick Lombardi, Art Critic for the N.Y. Times
2004
"At Issue: Prints and Social Commentary", Beard Gallery,Wheaton College, Norton,
Massachusetts, Curator, Ann H. Murray, Director (catalog)
"Calm Waters", Left of the Bank Gallery, Old Greenwich, Connecticut (Solo)
"The Centennial Tree Project: Art From Connecticut's Forests", Dept. of Environmental
Protection, Kellogg Environmental Center, Travelling State Exhibition 2004-2005.
(catalog)
2003
"Women, War and Peace", Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven,
Connecticut
"24th National Print Exhibition", Silvermine Guild of Art, New Canaan, Ct.
Juror, Joni Moisant Weyl, Director, Gemini G.E. L. (catalog)
"Plein Air Landscapes", Invitational Exhibition, The Carriage Barn Gallery, New
Canaan, Ct., Curator, Cecelia Barnett
"Eden at Risk", Hays Gallery, Silvermine Guild of Art, New Canaan, Ct. (Solo)
"National Arts Program Art Educators' Exhibition: ‘03 ", Capital Community College,
Hartford, Ct.
2002
"Intricate Layers", The Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, Massachusetts
Juror, Dorothy Simpson Krause, Professor Emeritus, Mass. College of Art
"Tranquil Views", Picture This Gallery, Westport, Ct. (Solo)
"9/11 Memorial Portfolio", The American Print Alliance, Travelling Exhibition through
U.S.
"Striking Impressions: Paper, Ink & Process", Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Ct.
Curator, Anthony Kirk
"Fresh Start", Westport Arts Center, Westport, Connecticut
Juror, Lisa Phillips, Director, New Museum of Contemporary Art, N.Y.C., New York
"Redemption: Art From Found Materials", University of Connecticut, Stamford Gallery
"Cycles", The Jeffrey Weiss Gallery, Black Rock, Connecticut
"Prints from Within, II", Connecticut Graphic Arts Gallery, Norwalk, Connecticut
Curator, Benjamin Ortiz
2001
"An Exhibit of Unique Prints", Hampshire College Main Gallery, Amherst,
Massachusetts, Curator, Carolyn Arnold, Gallery Director, Hampshire College (catalog)
"Art for Sarah", The Swedish American Museum, Chicago, Illinois
"Connecticut Artists 2001", Milford Center for the Arts, Milford, Ct.
"Halpert Biennial", Catherine J. Smith Gallery, Appalachian State University, North
Carolina (catalog)
"Chromophobia", Solon H. Borghlum Gallery, New Canaan, Connecticut
Curator, Jessica Hough, The Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art
John Slade Ely House Gallery, New Haven, Connecticut

2000
"Connecticut Vision 2000", The Mattatuck Museum, Waterbury, Ct
Juror, Douglas Hyland, Curator, New Britain Museum of Art, Connecticut
"CrossCurrents: The WAMA National Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Art,
The Walter Anderson Museum of Art, Mississippi,
Juror, Luise Ross, Luise Ross Gallery, New York, N.Y.
"Connecticut Artists 2000", The Milford Center for the Arts, Connecticut (catalog)
"2000 National Juried Exhibition", The Bristol Museum, Bristol, Rhode Island
Juror, Kristin Street, Director, Krause Gallery, Moses Brown School, Providence
"Interpretations of the Landscape: Works on Paper", Chase Manhattan Bank (Solo)
“Current Work, A National Exhibition”, Fayetteville State University, North Carolina
Juror, Ron Platt, Curator, Weatherspoon Gallery, University of North Carolina
(catalog)
"New Art Annual 2000", The Stamford Museum
Juror, Lauren Ross, Curator, White Columns Gallery, New York
"New Paintings and Monotypes", Post Gallery, Houston, Texas
"CrossCurrents: The WAMA National Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Art',
The Walter Anderson Museum of Art, Mississippi,
Curator, Luise Ross, Luise Ross Gallery, New York, N.Y. (catalog)(Solo)

1999
“50th Art of the Northeast USA,” Silvermine Galleries, New Canaan, Connecticut
(catalog).
Juror, Alan Stone, Alan Stone Gallery, New York
“Small Treasures”, The Post Gallery, Houston, Texas
"Connecticut Artists 1999", Milford Center for the Arts, Milford, Connecticutt.
Juror, Charles Shepphard, Director, Lyman-Allyn Museum, Connecticutt.
“Landscapes of Tuscany”, The Post Gallery, Houston, Texas (Solo)
“Images: Painting and Sculpture 1999,” Westport, Connecticutt.
“monothon99”, Connecticut GraphicArts Center, Norwalk, Connecticut
“An Italian Journal”, Wilton Public Library, Wilton, Ct. (Solo)
“Women Artists ‘99: A 10th Anniversary Celebration”, Art Tenders
Gallery, Bethel, Connecticut.
"Spectrum", The Betty Barker Gallery, The New Canaan Society for the Arts, New
Canaan, Connecticutt.
“Monochromatic Moments”, RGA Galleries, Ridgefield, Ct. (Solo)

1998
“Art Show ‘98,” The Pound Ridge Museum, Pound Ridge, New York
Juror, Ellen Keiter, Curator of Contemporary Painting,
Hudson River Museum, New York

Honors
2009 Fellowship Recipient, Artist’s Residency, Contemporary Artists Center, Troy, New York
2009 Recipient, Maurer Family Foundation Grant, for GFA Visiting Artist Series
2009 Recipient, Faculty Travel Grant, Greens Farms Academy, Ct., to Berlin, Germany and
Venice, Italy
2008 Invited Master Printer, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Monothon, 2008,
Norwalk, Ct.
2007 National Teaching Recognition, Scholastic Art Awards, United States of America
2006 Invited Master Printer, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Monothon 2006,
Norwalk, Ct.
2006 Commission, Friends of Ambler Farm Preserve, State of Connecticut
2004 Commission, The Department of Environmental Protection, State of Connecticut
2004 Invited Master Printer, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Monothon 2004,
Norwalk, Ct.
2003 Commission, Print Edition for The Silvermine Guild Collectors' Club
2003 Listed, "Who's Who in America"
2002 Listed, "Who's Who ofin American Women"
2002 Commission, Darien Land Trust, Land Conservation Project, Darien, Connecticut
2001 Elected Member, Gallery Committee, Silvermine Galleries, Connecticut
2000 Elected Member, Silvermine Guild of Artists

Selected Awards
2010 Printmaking Award, The Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Juror, Monica Ramirez-
Montagut, Curator, The Aldrich Museum
2008 The Steven Madwed Prize for Best in Photography, The 59th Annual Art of the
Northeast, Silvermine Galleries, Juror, Thom Collins, Director, The Neuberger Museum of
Art, New York
2007 Art Partners International Teaching Award, United States of America
2007 Scholastic Art Awards, National Teaching Recognition Award, United States of America
2005 Printmaking Award, "Unique Prints", Sacred Heart University, Connecticut
2003 Drawing Award, The National Arts Program, Art Educators' Exhibition
2001 Juror's Award, 21st Annual Connecticut Artists' Exhibition, The Mattatuck Museum
2000 Honorable Mention, The Stamford Museum, Connecticut
1999 The Rembrandt Award for Excellence in Graphic Art, Silvermine Galleries
1999 Harlow, Adams & Friedman Purchase Award, The Milford Center for the Arts, Connecticut
1999 Works on Paper Award, “Black,White & Gray Show", The Townhouse Gallery, Connecticut
1997 Printmaking Award, Stamford Art Association, Connecticut
1997 Honorable Mention, Mixed Media, Silvermine Galleries, Connecticuty
1996 Printmaking Award, Landscape, The Stamford Art Association
1996 Printmaking Award, Silvermine Galleries Group Exhibition, Connecticut
1986 Honorable Mention, Drawing, The Arts Students League, New York City, New York
1978 Third Place Award, Suffolk Art League Invitational Exhibition, Suffolk, Virginia

Selected Articles/Publications
2010: Connecticut Post, “Edgy Botanicals: SHU’s ‘Botanical Dreams & Nightmares’ a striking
exhibition”, Phyllis A Boros, 5/2/10
2010: Fairfield Citizen News: “Botanical Dream and Nightmare at SHU gallery”, Staff, 4/30/10
2010: The Hour, "Curator offers up 'FRESH PICS' in Ridgefield", A.J. O'Connell, 1/17/10
2010: Fairfield Citizen News, "A 'Fresh' look at Connecticut Art", Rita Papazian, 1/13/10
2009: StamfordPlus.com, "Exhibition Celebrates Connecticut Art", 12/22/09
2009: The Hour, “Loft Artists Find Permanent Digs in SoNo”, Tamela Ritter, 8/9/09
2009: The Villager, Feature Article, “Two Wilton Artists part of new WALA exhibition”, T. Evans,
5/21/09
2009: The Wilton Bulletin, “Artists’ Varied Works in ‘Lush Show”, Brian Shea, 5/18/09
2008: Reviewed, The Hour, "Silvermine's Art of the Northeast Competition Celebrates 59th
Year", Carolee Ross, 5/04/08
2008: Reviewed, The Republican American, "Spring Fever at the Fenn", Tracey
O'Shaughnessey, 4/08
2007: The Westport News, Feature Focus, "Local Teacher Wins Double Awards", 12 /07
2006: Norwalk Hour, Cover article, "Practice the Art of Giving"1/06
2006: Fairfield Citizen News, "Focus on the Arts", 1/25/06
2005: The Westport News, "Focus on the Arts", 9/21/05
2004: The Wilton Bulletin feature article, "Multiple Exhibitions for Wilton Artist", 9/16/04
2003: ” “ “, "McTague-Stock to take part in Open Air Painting Event ,""5/29/03
2003: Reviewed, The Greenwich Times, L.P. Streitfield, "Celebrations of Nature at Silvermine",
3/9/03
2002: The Darien Times feature article, "Plein Air Artists to Paint Historic Mather Meadows",
Staff Writer, 7/18/02
2002: Featured Included Connecticut artist, Independent Film, "Gathering of Glory",
Independent, historical film of featuring artists of Fairfield County,
Connecticut throughout history
2001: Reviewed, Art New England Magazine, Mark Daniel Cohen, "Regional Reviews",
April/May issue
2001: The Norwalk Hour, "The Art of Artacus",
2001: Video: "Watercolor & Materials Demonstration, Nancy McTague-Stock"
2001: The Norwalk Hour, Chandra Niles Folsom,“New & On View", Feature article, 1/01
2001: Art World News, "Gallery Lights", May 2001

Selected Permanent, Public and Corporate Collections
The Department of Environmental Protection, State of Connecticut
Bausch and Lomb, Buffalo, New York
Haft Entertainment, New York City, New York and Los Angeles, California
The Hudson Valley Hospital Medical Center, The Healing Gallery Collection, Peekskill, New York
The Milford Center for the Arts, Milford, Connecticut
Silvermine Guild of Art, New Canaan, Connecticut, Print Collector's Club
Phillips Development Corporation, Bethesda, Maryland
Designer’s East, Virginia Beach, Virginia
Bounty Trading Corporation, New York City, New York
Fullcut Manufacturing, New York, New York
The Eye Specialist, Ashland, Virginia
RS LTD., New York City, New York
DML Consulting Corporation, Wilton, Connecticut
AR Designs, Inc., Rockville, Maryland
Robert Graham, Ltd., New York and Bangalore, India
CommTECH Corporation, New York
Ophthalmic Surgeons of Greater Bridgeport, Inc., Fairfield, Connecticut
Harlow, Adams & Friedman, Inc., Milford, Connecticut
Anglo-Italian Tours, Lucca, Italy

Private Collections
Ms. McTague-Stock’s artwork is included in thousands of collections across the United States, Italy and England. Names furnished upon request only.


Professional Affiliations
Monotype Guild of New England
Women's Caucus for the Arts
The Wilson Avenue Loft Artists Association
Silvermine Guild of Artists, Connecticut
The Center for Contemporary Printmaking
Connecticut Art Educators' Association

Gallery Affiliations and Slide Banks

Silvermine Galleries, New Canaan, Ct.
Karen Lynne Gallery, Boca Raton, Florida
Wilson Avenue Loft Association Galleries, Ct.
The Fenn Gallery, Woodbury, Ct.
Connecticut Commission on the Arts
National Museum of Women in the Arts
American Print Alliance


Nancy is currently represented by private art dealer:

HPG Advisory, Fairfield, Connecticut
Attention: Ms. Heather Gaudio

70 Golfview Terrace
Fairfield, CT 06825
203.296.9615 tel/fax
917.579.2701 cell
hpgadvisory@gmail.com




Artist’s website: www.nancymctaguestock.com


 








647 Fulton Street
Brooklyn, NY 11217

718.683.5600
bric@BRICartsmedia.org

Directions to BRIC House > Contact BRIC >

BRIC IS THE LEADING PRESENTER OF FREE CULTURAL PROGRAMMING IN BROOKLYN.

We present and incubate new work that reflects the diversity that surrounds us.

Find us on social.

Privacy Policy| Mobile site| design and technology by blenderbox | contemporary artist registry by ClearDev LLC